Copyright MediaConnex Asia 2017
hong-kong-asia-film-financing-gorum-haf

HAF 2018 Unveils 25 Finalists in its 16th Project Market!

The Hong Kong Asia Film Financing Forum (HAF) held from March 19-21 has announced this year’s line-up of 25 projects from 16 different countries

HAF will take place alongside the Filmart content market place at the Hong Kong Convention Centre with organisers receiving over 350 submissions from 41 countries. This year’s HAF awards include the mm2 Asia cash prize of $13,000 (HK$100,000) and awards from the Wouter Barendrecht Film Foundation, Wutianming Fund, White Light Studio, G2D Co and the Network of Asian Fantastic Films (NAFF).

As the case with other HAF editions, the focus while remaining on Hong Kong and China, showcases a good variety of projects from around the world from established and new filmmakers.

Here’s the full list:

Art College (China)
Director: LIU Jian
Producer: YANG Cheng

The Big Picture (South Korea)
Director: E J-yong
Producer: Jason CHAE, BAE Ja-hee

Deadline (Hong Kong)
Director: Kiwi CHOW
Producer: Jacqueline LIU, Kiwi CHOW
A Family With Troubles (China)
Director: YAN Xiaolin
Producer: YANG Cheng

Far Frontiers (Russia)
Director: Maxim DASHKIN
Producer: Anna von DZIEMBOWSKA, Denis KOVALEVSKIY, Ilann GIRARD

I Promised (Hong Kong)
Director: CHAN Ying-wai
Producer: Jessinta LIU Fung-ping

I Want to Sleep for 3000 Years (working title) (Japan)
Director: YAMANAKA Yoko
Producer: MIZOGUCHI Moeko

IMAH (working title) (Indonesia, France)
Director: Eddie CAHYONO
Producer: Ifa ISFANSYAH, Isabelle GLACHANT

In the Next Life (Cambodia)
Director: Jake WACHTEL
Producer: Valerie STEINBERG

Love in the Valley of Daughters (Hong Kong)
Director: YUEN Han-yan
Producer: Eric POON, Ruby YANG, YUEN Han-yan

A Man Used to Stay at My Room (China)
Director: Emily TANG
Producer: WU Jueren, LI Liangwen

A Mountain Splits (Japan)
Director: TOMINA Tetsuya
Producer: HATANAKA Mina

Naive Melody (Taiwan)
Director: Arvin CHEN
Producer: Aileen LI

On High Ice (South Korea, Israel)
Director: Gary KAM Byung-seok
Producer: Naama PYRITZ

Ordinary People (Taiwan, China)
Director: HUANG Xi
Producer: HOU Hsiao-Hsien

Revnost (Russia, France)
Director: Nigina SAYFULLAEVA
Producer: Pavel ODYNIN, Guillaume DE SEILLE

Saving One Who was Dead (Czech Republic)
Director: Václav KADRNKA
Producer: Václav KADRNKA

Seven Days and Nights (China)
Director: YAO Tian
Producer: ZHANG Yang, ZHAO Jin, CAO Liuying

Sex is Guilt (Hong Kong)
Director: O Sing-pui
Producer: O Sing-pui

The Shepherdess And The Seven Songs (India)
Director: Pushpendra SINGH
Producer: Sanjay GULATI, Ajit Singh RATHORE

Stonewalling (China)
Director: HUANG Ji
Producer: OTSUKA Ryuji

Tale of the Land (Indonesia)
Director: Loeloe HENDRA
Producer: Siska RAHARJA

Twist Of Fate (Mongolia)
Director: Baasanjargal Orgodol
Producer: Usukhbayar Batsaikhan

Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Indonesia)
Director: Edwin
Producer: Meiske TAURISIA, Muhammad ZAIDY, Lorna TEE

While You Were Working (Hong Kong)
Director: LEUNG Ming-kai
Producer: Teresa KWONG, Kate REILLY, CHUN Siu-chun

Share With:
Rate This Article
Author

hello@mediaconnex.asia

No Comments

Leave A Comment